T&C's | Nail Art Supplies | Sparkly Nails

Terms and Conditions

Please read our Terms & Conditions carefully before using this website.

By ordering any goods from this Site you, the buyer, agrees to be bound by the terms of this Agreement.  Our GDPR Privacy Policy is further down the page.

 

Conditions of Use

The content of this site is provided free of charge for information purposes only. Sparkly Nails endeavours to ensure that the information presented on the site is both true and accurate. However all of the drawings, descriptive matter, dimensions, illustrations, price lists or advertisements displayed on this site are only intended to give a general idea of the goods described and shall not form part of the contract. All measurements / dimensions are given as a guide only and are approximate.

 

As part of its process of continuous improvement, Sparkly Nails reserves the right to alter specifications, colours and fabrics without notice. Consequently, products available may vary slightly in colour from that shown on the current site. Sparkly Nails reserves the right to change price and availability information without notice.

 

Copyright

All content on this site is the property of Sparkly Nails and is protected by UK and international copyright laws. 

 

Permission is granted to print in hard copy portions of this Website for the sole purpose of placing an order on www.sparkly-nails.co.uk. No part of this web site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose without prior written consent of Sparkly Nails. You may not transmit or store it on any other website or through any form of electronic retrieval system.

 

Legal Disclaimer

Sparkly Nails has taken all reasonable care in the preparation of the contents on this website. We endeavour to keep all of the information up to date and correct. To the extent permitted by applicable law, Sparkly Nails makes no warranty, express or implied, as to the accuracy, completeness, reliability, suitability or availability of the information, products, services, or related graphics on this website. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

 

Sparkly Nails reserves the right to change price and availability information without notice.

 

Sparkly Nails shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage that may arise from the use of any of the information contained in any of the materials on this web site.

 

Sparkly Nails reserves the right to decline any order.

 

Sparky Nails makes no representation or warranty, express or implied (including, without limitation, warranties as to quality or fitness for purpose) in connection with any product(s) supplied by it under these Terms.

 

Sparkly Nails shall not be liable for economic or financial loss or any special, indirect or consequential loss or damage whatsoever and howsoever arising.

 

No exclusions of Sparkly Nails liability in these Terms shall apply to any damages arising from death or personal injury caused by the negligence of Sparkly Nails or any of its directors, employees or agents or fraudulent miss-statement. This website is controlled and operated by Sparkly Nails from its offices in England.

 

We make no representation that materials on this Site are appropriate or available for use in other locations, and accessing them from territories where their contents are illegal is prohibited. Customers who access this web site from locations outside the United Kingdom do so at their own risk and on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, to the extent that any local laws are applicable.

All terms and conditions contained on this website shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. By using this website, you hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales for the resolution of any dispute arising under or in connection with these Terms or your use of this web site.

 

Nothing in these Terms shall in any way be deemed to restrict or affect your statutory rights under English law.

 

Important Delivery Information

We aim to dispatch in stock items the same working day if order placed and paid for before 1pm Monday  to Friday (excluding bank holidays), unless stated otherwise on the basket page (i.e. holidays). If you have made a mistake on your order or wish to amend or cancel, you must email us immediately - sales@sparkly-nails.co.uk.  We only have a messaging service for the phone line so please leave a message if you wish to call us as well.  We cannot change orders or addresses once items have left our premises.

 

Your item will be delivered to you via Royal Mail who may require a signature as proof of delivery. 

Matters Beyond Our Reasonable Control

 

We will not be responsible if we are not able to provide the services because of something beyond our reasonable control (such as war, acts of terrorism, extreme weather conditions, earthquakes, fire, floods, traffic congestion, mechanical breakdown (including of machinery, equipment, and vehicles), any public or private road being blocked, or industrial action and the outcomes of it, if this prevents us from providing our usual service). We will try to tell you promptly about any such events.

 

Cancellation & Returns

Under The Consumer Protection (Distance Selling) Regulations 2000 you have the legal right to cancel your order within seven working days after receipt of the goods. In the event that you wish to return an item, you must inform the company by email. From receipt, you have 7 days to let us know by email sales@sparkly-nails.co.uk that you intend to return your items to us in a new and unused condition. You are responsible for returning the item to us at your expense. Please ensure to take reasonable care of the goods so that they arrive with us in the same condition as they were delivered. Please enclose your name and order number.  Returns will be processed within 30 days.

Please let us know that you are returning your item by emailing our returns department at sales@sparkly-nails.co.uk 

 

The company reserves the right to take action to claim any charges necessary for the repair or cleaning of any goods returned not in the same condition as upon delivery. We will not refund any obviously damaged or dirty goods.

 

Any refunds or returns made on promotional items will be given at the rate of the discounted product.

 

Internet Misuse

You agree to indemnify and hold Sparkly Nails, and its owners, employees and other partners, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable solicitors fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of content you submit, post to or transmit through the Site, your use of the Site, your connection to the Site, your violation of the Terms and Conditions, or your violation of any rights of another person or entity.

 

Some hypertext (HTML) links on this web site lead to web sites, which are not under the control of Sparkly Nails. Accordingly, Sparkly Nails makes no representation or warranty concerning the content of these web sites and accepts no responsibility or liability in respect of the material on any web site, which is not under the control of Sparkly Nails.

 

Sparkly Nails is providing these hypertext links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any such hypertext link does not imply an endorsement by Sparkly Nails of the linked site or imply any relationship between Sparkly Nails and the hyper-linked organisation or individual.

 

Marketing Terms & Conditions

Sparkly Nails reserves the right to withdraw promotions or discounts at any time. Certain products may be excluded from promotions without further notice. Free gift promotions are subject to stock availability. When a promotional code is available and you don't enter it at the checkout stage, we will not be able to apply it later on (although you may be able to use it for a subsequent order).

 

Community Guidelines for Social Media

We want to keep all our fans informed with relevant and interesting content. We welcome your comments and suggestions, please see links below for facebook business page, facebook group, instagram and twitter.

 

**GDPR Privacy Policy**

(updated 8th May 2018)

 

Data protection laws are changing on 25th May 2018.  Commonly known as GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation), means that all data held by companies must be dealt with in a secure and measured way.  Information on how we store and what data is stored is documented below.

 

Who is collecting the data?

Sparkly Nails / www.sparkly-nails.co.uk 

Business Owner: Alison Etoe (data protection officer/data controller)

Business Address: 3 The Tors, Kingskerswell, Devon, TQ12 5DR

Contact Tel: 01803 394075 (please leave a message)

Contact Email: sales@sparkly-nails.co.uk 

Web Contact Form: https://www.sparkly-nails.co.uk/crm.asp?action=contactus

 

What data is being collected?

Sparkly Nails will collect information you have directly provided (i.e. when ordering or via web contact form) to contact you in order to complete orders, or answer any queries you may have.

Additional data may be collected automatically such as personally-identifying information like IP addresses (Internet Protocol), your location, browser type, operating system, referal source, page views etc.  This does not include your name or bank information.

 

How is data collected?

We collected data in various ways as listed below:

 

1. Via our website

1.1 Whilst placing your order and even if order not completed we will see your details

1.2 You submit your details when opening an account with us (account not required to place an order)

1.3 You submit your details when contacting us through our web contact form

 

2. Web server tracking provided with our shopping cart software

We use 3dcart as our shopping cart software and hosting.  3dcart comply with GDPR (see their information here - XXX) and all data (excluding payment information) is stored on their secure servers.  

 

3. Google Analytics tracking

Sparkly Nails use Google Analytics to collect information about customers’ navigation through our website, using cookies. We use this information to provide customers with a better shopping experience. This data is stored on Googles secure servers.  (see their GDPR information here - https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/)

 

4. Facebook tracking

In order to see what sales and visits are made through our Facebook page we have a cookie on our website.  This data is stored on Facebooks secure servers.  (see their GDPR information here - https://www.facebook.com/business/gdpr) 

 

5. PayPal

Sparkly Nails use PayPal as their payment provider.  Our paypal account will show name, address and amount paid.  It does not show card payment information.

 

6. Browser Cookies

Cookies are small information files which are stored on your computer or handheld device when you visit Sparkly Nails website. Cookies cannot harm your computer and personal information is not collected, such as name, address and payment details.

 

At Sparkly Nails cookies are used to remember when you access our website and recognise when you place products into the shopping basket. Enabling cookies for browsing this website can make your shopping experience better. However you can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer. To disable browsers from your computer you can check the “Help” or “Tools” menu of your browser. You will still be able to browse our site if you don’t have cookies enabled. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, and should you block cookies on our website, you will not be able to use all of the features of our website.

 

For more information on cookies please see aboutcookies.org and allaboutcookies.org.

 

What is the legal basis for processing the data?

Use of your personal data will be lawful and fair.  It will only be used to provide a service that you have requested, such as fulfilling an order, or answering a query.

 

We will never use your personal data outside of this, unless we have a legal obligation to do so and then you will be notified.

 

We will not share your information with any other organisation for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we do not pass on your details to other websites.

 

Will the data be shared with any third parties?

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so - to which you will be notified.  We will not share your information with any other organisation for marketing, market research or commercial purposes, and we do not pass on your details to other websites.

How will the information be used?

 

Data will only be used to provide a service that you have requested, such as fulfilling an order, or answering a query.  If you subscribe to our marketing emails, a maximum of two emails a month will be sent and each email will contact an unsubscribe button.

 

What rights does the data subject have?

· a right of access to a copy of the information comprised in their personal data;

· a right to object to processing that is likely to cause or is causing damage or distress;

· a right to prevent processing for direct marketing;

· a right to object to decisions being taken by automated means;

· a right in certain circumstances to have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and

· a right to claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Act.

 

How can the data subject raise a complaint?

In the event that you wish to make a compliant about how your personal data is being handled, you have a legal right to complain. If you do not get a response within 30 days of your correspondence, you can initiate a complaint to the ICO:
Address:  Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/